Multiple monitors

Q and A about functionality and how to solve a special task for your application.

Moderator: Support

Post Reply
sribas
Posts: 17
Joined: 21 Oct 2016, 09:34

Multiple monitors

Post by sribas » 25 Oct 2018, 10:07

Hello , i would like to know if there is a way to render 1 vpr with 2 monitors without using Surround or Eyefinity, but only use multiple screens ?

Christian Krix Schmidt
Posts: 289
Joined: 18 Jan 2012, 11:36
Location: Dubai, United Arab Emirates
Contact:

Re: Multiple monitors

Post by Christian Krix Schmidt » 25 Oct 2018, 15:27

No there is not. Not from one machine. You need a unified canvas to spread the application across. So Eyefinity, nVidia Surround (GeForce) or nVidia Mosaic (Ti, Titan, Quadro) is required. You could however run the VPR in cluster mode from two machines. Each machine renders half the scene. Then the monitors do not have to be connected. Ventuz takes care of it. But you will need two machines and two licenses.

Chris

Post Reply