videowalls controlled via touchtable

Q and A about functionality and how to solve a special task for your application.

Moderator: Support

alfred
Posts: 79
Joined: 12 Jul 2012, 03:26

videowalls controlled via touchtable

Post by alfred » 18 May 2013, 06:14

There is a project which has a 3*15videowalls, the videowalls need to be controlled via touchtable. The total resolution is 10-12K, plus many 3D models and 3D effect, so even if a set of high-end workstation is not enough, we may need a cluster machines, right? the configuration of clustering is not a big problem for me, but how to feed to videowalls and touchtable from a cluster simultaneously is my main concern.

Thanks in advance!
alfred

alfred
Posts: 79
Joined: 12 Jul 2012, 03:26

Re: videowalls controlled via touchtable

Post by alfred » 20 May 2013, 00:16

I would like to add more information about this post, 1) the graphic on the touchtable is an abstraction of the one which is on the video walls due to the size is much different; 2)the resolution is 10K, that is to say, 10240*3072. Based on the information, my questions are: 1)how many workstations do I need if configured with ATI W8000? 2)Can I decrease the quantity by using DVI splitter or some hardware like that, if yes, can you give me some clue what brand and the model#; 3)is it necessary to configure a standalone workstation for touchtable, if yes, how to synchronize the cluster and the standalone workstation? using OSC node? if yes, can you explain the method in detail.

Thanks a lot!!!
alfred

TobiTobsen
Posts: 93
Joined: 18 Jan 2012, 20:02

Re: videowalls controlled via touchtable

Post by TobiTobsen » 20 May 2013, 07:44

Hi Alfred,
What monitors are you using, and more important what is the native resolution of one monitor?

Those monitors are arranged in a 15 by 3 wall?
Is it really necessary to feed them with a native signal or could it be an option to combine some of them to a cluster and use an internal split functionality?

Cheers
Tobi
http://www.radar-touch.com
http://www.prime-touch.com

Want to filter or transform TUIO data? http://code.google.com/p/tuiotoolbox/
Looking for a tool generating Testpattern for Softedge projections??? I can help: http://code.google.com/p/projection-calc/

alfred
Posts: 79
Joined: 12 Jul 2012, 03:26

Re: videowalls controlled via touchtable

Post by alfred » 20 May 2013, 08:18

Hi Tobi,
I am not sure the brand, but the native resolution of each monitor is 1920*1080. They are arranged in 3*12(not 3*15, it's my fault ;) ). Frankly speaking, I am not sure what resolution should be used. The distance between the video wall and the viewer is about 6-10 meters. Do you know how to calculate? What information do you need regarding to the needed resolution when calculation?
What is the native signal? how to combine the monitors to a cluster, and why? what is the internal split?

Thanks!
alfred

TobiTobsen
Posts: 93
Joined: 18 Jan 2012, 20:02

Re: videowalls controlled via touchtable

Post by TobiTobsen » 20 May 2013, 15:03

Hi Alfred,
It might make sense for you to figure out the brand and monitor type and have a look in the manual.
Native resolution is physical resolution of the display. In your case native resolution of one display is 1920 by 1080.
Native resolution of the whole wall is 23040 by 3240. I think this too much for one PC.

usually those displays do have an internal split function. For example if you arrange them in a 3by3 cluster you can define which third of the whole image shall be displayed by which display.

What you could do is to create four 3by3 split groups. That would be an easy setup.

There are also other combinations possible, in the end it's a question how much money your customer wants top spend.

Tobi
http://www.radar-touch.com
http://www.prime-touch.com

Want to filter or transform TUIO data? http://code.google.com/p/tuiotoolbox/
Looking for a tool generating Testpattern for Softedge projections??? I can help: http://code.google.com/p/projection-calc/

alfred
Posts: 79
Joined: 12 Jul 2012, 03:26

Re: videowalls controlled via touchtable

Post by alfred » 22 May 2013, 03:09

Hi Tobi,
The resolution I plan to use is 12288*2304, that is to say 1024*768 for each monitor. A high-end workstation equipped with ATI Firepro W9000, do you think one set workstation of this configuration is enough to process 12288*2304?
Internal split function, this is my first time to hear that. I draw a pic from what I understanding, pls check the attachement. Do I understand correctly?
In addition, can I use a videowalls processor, that is to say, 6 input(from W9000), 36 output to videowall, and the signal spans in a whole picture, with the resolution 12288-2304, is it possible or reasonable?



Cheers!
alfred
Attachments
internal split.jpg

User avatar
chriss0212
Posts: 648
Joined: 18 Jan 2012, 20:56
Location: wuppertal
Contact:

Re: videowalls controlled via touchtable

Post by chriss0212 » 22 May 2013, 04:46

hi alfred

your sketch is ok but i think the maximum input resolution of a cluster lik this is 1920*1080 (maybe 1920*1200) what should be enough out of a distance from 6-10 meter!
your total resolution would be: 7680*1080 what is no a big problem....but depends on your show!
i already did a installation in china with a total resolution of 14400*1280 out of one box!

greetz

christian

alfred
Posts: 79
Joined: 12 Jul 2012, 03:26

Re: videowalls controlled via touchtable

Post by alfred » 22 May 2013, 05:42

Hi Chris,
You said that the input resolution 1920*1080 or 1920*1200 is enough? Do you mean that resolution for a video wall of 3*12?
7680*1080, I was confused ;) how do you caculate this resolution?
14400*1280 out of one box is Okay? What kind of configuration does the workstation, can you listed in detail?

Cheers!
alfred

User avatar
chriss0212
Posts: 648
Joined: 18 Jan 2012, 20:56
Location: wuppertal
Contact:

Re: videowalls controlled via touchtable

Post by chriss0212 » 22 May 2013, 08:59

hi alfred

yes i mean 1920*1080 for each of the 4 clusters. you have 4 cluster 3*3 so you have a total resolution of 4*1920/1080 what is in total 7680**1080px

for 14400*1280 we used a high perf pc with a ati v9000 and 5 datapath x4. every display had a resolution of 1280*720 in portrait mode side by side! but at the end performance depends on your scene!

greetz

christian

TobiTobsen
Posts: 93
Joined: 18 Jan 2012, 20:02

Re: videowalls controlled via touchtable

Post by TobiTobsen » 22 May 2013, 10:10

Christian is right regarding the clusters, that is what I would suggest as an easy solution with "ok" quality... But like I said, depends on what your customer wants to pay :-)
http://www.radar-touch.com
http://www.prime-touch.com

Want to filter or transform TUIO data? http://code.google.com/p/tuiotoolbox/
Looking for a tool generating Testpattern for Softedge projections??? I can help: http://code.google.com/p/projection-calc/

Post Reply