Audio node with position output

Post requests for new features to this forum group. Any suggestion to expand the possibilities of Ventuz are welcome.

Moderator: Support

Post Reply
User avatar
chriss0212
Posts: 648
Joined: 18 Jan 2012, 20:56
Location: wuppertal
Contact:

Audio node with position output

Post by chriss0212 » 23 May 2016, 11:44

For sync things it would be VERY nice to get current position out of an audio clip.

thanks and greets

Christian

User avatar
Götz_B
Posts: 180
Joined: 21 May 2013, 13:01

Re: Audio node with position output

Post by Götz_B » 24 May 2016, 09:43

Might happen ;)
I wrote a feature ticket.

User avatar
chriss0212
Posts: 648
Joined: 18 Jan 2012, 20:56
Location: wuppertal
Contact:

Re: Audio node with position output

Post by chriss0212 » 25 May 2016, 08:10

Nice!!

As an alternative: Is there any audio format what can be played by the MovieClip Node?

Greetz

Christian

Christian Krix Schmidt
Posts: 289
Joined: 18 Jan 2012, 11:36
Location: Dubai, United Arab Emirates
Contact:

Re: Audio node with position output

Post by Christian Krix Schmidt » 27 May 2016, 07:55

Why don't you just use a dummy video track with let's say 32x32 pixels and black color? You don't have to show it. The audio track and codec could be anything depending on your container format and you have your control.

User avatar
chriss0212
Posts: 648
Joined: 18 Jan 2012, 20:56
Location: wuppertal
Contact:

Re: Audio node with position output

Post by chriss0212 » 27 May 2016, 18:17

Hi Christian,

This is what i am doing right now ;)

But I have an upcoming project where the client will update all content by themselves.

So it would be nice to have the proffessional version and not a workaround solution ;)

Greets and thanks

Christian

Total-Image
Posts: 28
Joined: 11 Sep 2015, 14:42

Re: Audio node with position output

Post by Total-Image » 23 Mar 2018, 22:39

Would be indeed nice to have a audio node with position feedback and scrub / seek functionality! Strange that the Movie node has such functionality and the audio node not.

User avatar
Agalar Ragimov
Posts: 33
Joined: 02 May 2017, 11:29
Location: UAE - Dubai

Re: Audio node with position output

Post by Agalar Ragimov » 25 Mar 2018, 07:50

Workaround - http://forum.ventuz.com/viewtopic.php?f=43&t=4837

Kind regards,
Agalar Ragimov
*_* - You gotta do what you gotta do (even if you don't like it)

User avatar
chriss0212
Posts: 648
Joined: 18 Jan 2012, 20:56
Location: wuppertal
Contact:

Re: Audio node with position output

Post by chriss0212 » 27 Mar 2018, 14:23

Hi...

as long there is no position Output, just convert your audio files to very small video files. That's for me the only solution/ workaround what is safe.

Greetings

Christian

Post Reply