Using two image(dds and png) formats will blur the image after a period of time

Please report bugs in this group. We will maybe populate a list of known bugs with a possibly modified description at a later time.

Moderator: Support

Post Reply
zding
Posts: 51
Joined: 02 Mar 2018, 20:43

Using two image(dds and png) formats will blur the image after a period of time

Post by zding » 15 Apr 2020, 06:29

For example
Attachments
{3C69493E-9FFC-41FB-A38A-2B97099EEC21}_20200415132830.jpg
{3C69493E-9FFC-41FB-A38A-2B97099EEC21}_20200415132830.jpg (3.75 KiB) Viewed 1438 times
{3C69493E-9FFC-41FB-A38A-2B97099EEC21}_20200415132830.jpg
{3C69493E-9FFC-41FB-A38A-2B97099EEC21}_20200415132830.jpg (3.75 KiB) Viewed 1438 times

User avatar
Dennis
Posts: 365
Joined: 08 Jun 2015, 11:29

Re: Using two image(dds and png) formats will blur the image after a period of time

Post by Dennis » 20 Apr 2020, 09:40

Hello,

please send a testscene with the exact images to support. I will have a look at this.
Here the pictures are 150px and i cant see anything than overall blur :)

Thanks
Dee

:ugeek:

zding
Posts: 51
Joined: 02 Mar 2018, 20:43

Re: Using two image(dds and png) formats will blur the image after a period of time

Post by zding » 21 Apr 2020, 04:20

Attachments
two image.vza
(36.86 KiB) Downloaded 96 times
123.jpg

User avatar
Dennis
Posts: 365
Joined: 08 Jun 2015, 11:29

Re: Using two image(dds and png) formats will blur the image after a period of time

Post by Dennis » 22 Apr 2020, 13:22

Hello,

i checked the file and both images are the same for me... see snippet
noblur.JPG
what version of ventuz you are using exactly?

thanks in andvance

Dee
:ugeek:


zding
Posts: 51
Joined: 02 Mar 2018, 20:43

Re: Using two image(dds and png) formats will blur the image after a period of time

Post by zding » 23 Apr 2020, 04:42

Only occasionally.

User avatar
Dennis
Posts: 365
Joined: 08 Jun 2015, 11:29

Re: Using two image(dds and png) formats will blur the image after a period of time

Post by Dennis » 23 Apr 2020, 10:23

mhm---

would be great if you can take a screenshot from the splashscreen .. so i can get all the details of the build and so on..
like here:
maintainance.JPG

Update your version or tbh it would be better to use a PLE and check it then again, i am pretty pretty sure the PLE version will work out of the box ;)

regArts
Dee

:ugeek:

Post Reply