VMS consuming much RAM

Please report bugs in this group. We will maybe populate a list of known bugs with a possibly modified description at a later time.

Moderator: Support

User avatar
Eric_RD
Posts: 101
Joined: 04 Jun 2014, 14:01
Contact:

VMS consuming much RAM

Post by Eric_RD » 16 Oct 2018, 15:34

I only have this issue on my office workstation so it might be related to the machine.

But when I leave the PC ideling for a few hours and i come back sometimes (every few days) it is hardly responding
a look to the task manager looks like this...
vms_ram.png
Even though the task manager only shows 1.something GB of ram for the VMS service, all my 16GB are filled up.

After stopping the VMS tasks everything is fine again...

Maybe you have an idea if its Ventuz related or somebody else has the same issue...

Regards, Eric

User avatar
Dennis
Posts: 298
Joined: 08 Jun 2015, 11:29

Re: VMS consuming much RAM

Post by Dennis » 17 Oct 2018, 08:40

I catched a bug with having windows in the lock screen... and coming back after a weekend or 1-2 days...
but i have ventuz open and at least a scene loaded.

not by just leaving my rig turned on and nothing else open.

is there something going on with your network interface in this time? enabled/disabled automatically.. just using wifi or something else you can give a hint to reproduce this?

regArts
Dee

User avatar
Eric_RD
Posts: 101
Joined: 04 Jun 2014, 14:01
Contact:

Re: VMS consuming much RAM

Post by Eric_RD » 22 Oct 2018, 14:10

Hi,
well my Workstation is not the only Ventuz Workstation in our Working Environment...but I have my own Group for the Workstation.
I may have several other Programs opened like Chrome or Outlook.
The PC locks itself after a while which does not prevent VMS from eating RAM (logging back in with filled up RAM takes quite a while)...
There is no Designer or Presenter running...

Christian Krix Schmidt
Posts: 289
Joined: 18 Jan 2012, 11:36
Location: Dubai, United Arab Emirates
Contact:

Re: VMS consuming much RAM

Post by Christian Krix Schmidt » 22 Oct 2018, 15:47

Hi guys!

( VENTUZ -> Please see support ticket [#503558] )

I encountered the same problem on two workstations at a client. I worked with the developers and figured out what the problem is. VMS is trying to connect to itself again and again via websocket connection to http://"yourIP":20404/:connectToMessageServer

That is almost certainly because of Firewall settings that prevent VMS to communicate. There are only two solutions to this right now. Either you allow VMS through the firewall or you wait until the upcoming 6.01.03 release. This release will contain a new option in the "C:\Users\Public\Documents\Ventuz6\Configuration\NetworkConfig.vnetcfg" file. There you will be able to disable the VMS message connections.

Chris

User avatar
Karol
Posts: 565
Joined: 10 Jan 2012, 12:07

Re: VMS consuming much RAM

Post by Karol » 23 Oct 2018, 13:13

Hi all,

please try V6.1.3 with a modified network config:
In "C:\Users\Public\Documents\Ventuz6\Configuration\NetworkConfig.vnetcfg" please add the following line
<VMSMessagesDisabled>true</VMSMessagesDisabled>
so you get something like
<NetworkConfig>
...
<VMSMessagesDisabled>true</VMSMessagesDisabled>
</NetworkConfig>


Best Regards
Karol

Christian Krix Schmidt
Posts: 289
Joined: 18 Jan 2012, 11:36
Location: Dubai, United Arab Emirates
Contact:

Re: VMS consuming much RAM

Post by Christian Krix Schmidt » 23 Oct 2018, 14:05

Thanks for the release. Just a quick note. This new feature is not listed in the Release Notes.

User avatar
Karol
Posts: 565
Joined: 10 Jan 2012, 12:07

Re: VMS consuming much RAM

Post by Karol » 23 Oct 2018, 14:09

That's because it's actually a workaround for this problem here as long as we do not find the real cause for the memory leak.

Christian Krix Schmidt
Posts: 289
Joined: 18 Jan 2012, 11:36
Location: Dubai, United Arab Emirates
Contact:

Re: VMS consuming much RAM

Post by Christian Krix Schmidt » 23 Oct 2018, 17:53

OK. And thanks again.

User avatar
Eric_RD
Posts: 101
Joined: 04 Jun 2014, 14:01
Contact:

Re: VMS consuming much RAM

Post by Eric_RD » 24 Oct 2018, 08:45

Hmmm
installed 6.1.3, restarted PC after installation, edited the network config and left the PC running over night. (no energy save mode)
This is what I saw this morning...
VMSRAM.png

User avatar
Dennis
Posts: 298
Joined: 08 Jun 2015, 11:29

Re: VMS consuming much RAM

Post by Dennis » 24 Oct 2018, 08:53

after the changes in the config... did you restart the VMS?

Post Reply