Graphic Cards - NVIDIA? ATI?

All other topics about Ventuz 6 here.

Moderator: Support

User avatar
chriss0212
Posts: 634
Joined: 18 Jan 2012, 20:56
Location: wuppertal
Contact:

Re: Graphic Cards - NVIDIA? ATI?

Post by chriss0212 » 10 Jul 2018, 09:10

Hi Chris
Consumer graphics cards with multiple outputs can be configured to create a virtual desktop which spans across multiple outputs, i.e. Eyefinity or nVidia Surround. If you set up your desktop as such, then Ventuz can use that setup as well and you can render across several outputs. Outputs are always synced.
NO! We had some cases where we had GPU's with mixed output connectors. (HDMI/ display port/ DVI) in this case it can happen, that outputs are NOT in sync!

Greetings

Christian

aster
Posts: 9
Joined: 06 Feb 2018, 12:27

Re: Graphic Cards - NVIDIA? ATI?

Post by aster » 09 Aug 2018, 09:16

chriss0212 wrote:
10 Jul 2018, 09:10
Hi Chris
Consumer graphics cards with multiple outputs can be configured to create a virtual desktop which spans across multiple outputs, i.e. Eyefinity or nVidia Surround. If you set up your desktop as such, then Ventuz can use that setup as well and you can render across several outputs. Outputs are always synced.
NO! We had some cases where we had GPU's with mixed output connectors. (HDMI/ display port/ DVI) in this case it can happen, that outputs are NOT in sync!

Greetings

Christian
That was exactly why i was asking about GeForce Cards.
In theory when in surround/eyefinity mode thet act as a single canvas, but for some reason they drift by a frame or two from time to time.
It gets really ugly on LED walls.
I just wanted to check as per Nvidia documentation they are supposed to be synced perfectly and they are actually not.
Guessing mixed connections HDMI/DVI/DP does make things go bad, Tho even using only the DP ports of a card doesnt seem to make any difference.

Thanks for the input!

Christian Krix Schmidt
Posts: 285
Joined: 18 Jan 2012, 11:36
Location: Dubai, United Arab Emirates
Contact:

Re: Graphic Cards - NVIDIA? ATI?

Post by Christian Krix Schmidt » 09 Aug 2018, 21:59

chriss0212 wrote:
10 Jul 2018, 09:10
NO! We had some cases where we had GPU's with mixed output connectors. (HDMI/ display port/ DVI) in this case it can happen, that outputs are NOT in sync!
That is very true. It never happened to me because i never use different output types. Sorry about any confusion.

User avatar
lerou
Posts: 294
Joined: 06 Sep 2013, 07:14
Location: Hamburg, Germany

Re: Graphic Cards - NVIDIA? ATI?

Post by lerou » 15 Aug 2018, 10:46

WX9100 in combination with S400 sync boards is awesome! Not only will you get tearing but also heavy hardware freezes. Also the support rocks! They'll come back to you once a week asking for you driver version, Ventuz version, DX version, ...

Christian Krix Schmidt
Posts: 285
Joined: 18 Jan 2012, 11:36
Location: Dubai, United Arab Emirates
Contact:

Re: Graphic Cards - NVIDIA? ATI?

Post by Christian Krix Schmidt » 16 Aug 2018, 14:27

lerou wrote:
15 Aug 2018, 10:46
WX9100 in combination with S400 sync boards is awesome! Not only will you get tearing but also heavy hardware freezes. Also the support rocks! They'll come back to you once a week asking for you driver version, Ventuz version, DX version, ...
HAHAHAHAHAH!!!!! Quote of the day ....

aster
Posts: 9
Joined: 06 Feb 2018, 12:27

Re: Graphic Cards - NVIDIA? ATI?

Post by aster » 04 Sep 2018, 09:36

Anyone with Nvidia Quadro Sync, willing to share what settings he uses?
Driver profile, Version and things like that?

Having some major issues here with both V6 and V5.

Thanks!

User avatar
Eric_RD
Posts: 89
Joined: 04 Jun 2014, 14:01
Contact:

Re: Graphic Cards - NVIDIA? ATI?

Post by Eric_RD » 04 Sep 2018, 21:37

What exactly is you problem?
The nvidia driver can be a bit frustrating sometimes.
But if you stick to standard Timings like 50 or 60 Hz Mosaic+Sync should work quite easy.
Sometimes its a good idea to load fixed EDIDs (via System Topology).
In the Profile "Vertical Sync" should always be "on" or "Selected by 3D Software"

For mosaic there is a quite easy to use CLI called "Mosaic Uitility" it saves a lot of time if you have many displays and many Workstations to configure...

If you use Scalers between Workstation and Display: Genlock them! Both Workstations and Scalers/Distributors.
I think QuadroSync II can also output a Genlock, but i haven't tested it yet.

Post Reply