Property Editor is limited in Layout Docking Manager

A protected forum section for the public beta of Ventuz version 6.0

Moderator: Support

Post Reply
Christian Krix Schmidt
Posts: 289
Joined: 18 Jan 2012, 11:36
Location: Dubai, United Arab Emirates
Contact:

Property Editor is limited in Layout Docking Manager

Post by Christian Krix Schmidt » 19 Feb 2018, 14:38

Ventuz X Beta1, Windows 10

The Property Editor window has very limited docking capabilities compared to previous versions of Ventuz. It can only be placed at the top, bottom, left or right side of the screen it full height of width. See attached screenshot. The new layout and features of the PE however are more horizontal so more choice in its placement are needed. Full monitor height is not really needed anymore. We were able to dock it next to the HE/CE before.

Also: The Minimize and Restore main window buttons in the very top right do not work.


Chris
Attachments
PropertyEditorDocking.png

User avatar
Daniel Willer
Posts: 309
Joined: 06 Jan 2012, 18:12

Re: Property Editor is limited in Layout Docking Manager

Post by Daniel Willer » 19 Feb 2018, 14:53

There is not difference to V5 or do I miss something?

Christian Krix Schmidt
Posts: 289
Joined: 18 Jan 2012, 11:36
Location: Dubai, United Arab Emirates
Contact:

Re: Property Editor is limited in Layout Docking Manager

Post by Christian Krix Schmidt » 19 Feb 2018, 14:57

Yes, you are missing something. :)
Here is a screenshot from V5.
Attachments
PropertyEditorDockingV5.png

User avatar
Daniel Willer
Posts: 309
Joined: 06 Jan 2012, 18:12

Re: Property Editor is limited in Layout Docking Manager

Post by Daniel Willer » 19 Feb 2018, 15:25

According to the development, nothing has changed.
Try to test it with the same original Layout.

D

Christian Krix Schmidt
Posts: 289
Joined: 18 Jan 2012, 11:36
Location: Dubai, United Arab Emirates
Contact:

Re: Property Editor is limited in Layout Docking Manager

Post by Christian Krix Schmidt » 19 Feb 2018, 20:26

Yes. Seems like my PreAlpha3 test project has completely broken layouts and the main window buttons don't work properly. I cannot use that one anymore. New projects are not an issue and another older V5 project works as well. So it was related to an Alpha project. Sorry for the wasted time.

Post Reply