Runtime Error

Please report bugs in this group. We will maybe populate a list of known bugs with a possibly modified description at a later time.

Moderator: Support

Post Reply
User avatar
Joe Styles
Posts: 80
Joined: 19 Jan 2012, 12:10
Location: UK
Contact:

Runtime Error

Post by Joe Styles » 17 Jun 2017, 09:35

Just had to roll over to a backup machine on a show that was recording today because of a strange ventuz error I have never seen before!
"Could not initialise... A socket operation was attempted to an unreachable network"

It seems to have happened following a windows update.
We are running windows 10 and Ventuz5.3.1 broadcast.

Anybody seen this before???
Attachments
Capture.JPG
Capture.JPG (18.71 KiB) Viewed 1365 times
Joe Styles
Kinetic Pixel

sandercox
Posts: 41
Joined: 06 Feb 2015, 09:42

Re: Runtime Error

Post by sandercox » 19 Jun 2017, 09:20

I've seen this too on my development system. It had Hyper-V installed with a virtual network. After deleting this network as I wasn't actively using it, Ventuz was able to start again.

Could very well be something that changed with special network stuff in a recent windows 10 update as I think I've had this Hyper-V setup for a while even when running Ventuz on this system.

Sander

User avatar
Joe Styles
Posts: 80
Joined: 19 Jan 2012, 12:10
Location: UK
Contact:

Re: Runtime Error

Post by Joe Styles » 19 Jun 2017, 10:32

Great thanks Sander. I did have a usb network adaptor plugged in when the machine received its win10 update but it was unplugged when I had this error the machine is now stuck in studio running other software for the show so I can't try anything else at the moment.

Hopefully useful to flag to Ventuz though!?
Joe Styles
Kinetic Pixel

User avatar
Karol
Posts: 497
Joined: 10 Jan 2012, 12:07

Re: Runtime Error

Post by Karol » 19 Jun 2017, 15:35

Hi,

we are aware of this problem but don't know the real reason for it.
But we can avoid the crash by catching the exceptions -> V5.3.2

Cheers
Karol

User avatar
Joe Styles
Posts: 80
Joined: 19 Jan 2012, 12:10
Location: UK
Contact:

Re: Runtime Error

Post by Joe Styles » 19 Jun 2017, 15:42

Hi Karol,

Thanks for your reply. Can you let us know when 5.3.2 will be out as it is quite a concern having machines out in studio with this bug lingering around!

Regards,
Joe
Joe Styles
Kinetic Pixel

Post Reply