Animate property within layer1 with an animation in layer2 ?

Q and A about functionality and how to solve a special task for your application.

Moderator: Support

Post Reply
stephan
Posts: 121
Joined: 08 Jun 2012, 09:06
Location: Hamburg
Contact:

Animate property within layer1 with an animation in layer2 ?

Post by stephan » 08 Aug 2016, 10:41

How To ?
Greets, Stephan

User avatar
Daniel Willer
Posts: 309
Joined: 06 Jan 2012, 18:12

Re: Animate property within layer1 with an animation in laye

Post by Daniel Willer » 08 Aug 2016, 14:14

The question is not how but why?
Animating a property of a Hierarchy Container inside another Hierarchy Container in V4 or V5?

The only moment when it gets annoying is during porting a V4 to a V5 project and we constantly try to improve that.

Regards
Daniel

stephan
Posts: 121
Joined: 08 Jun 2012, 09:06
Location: Hamburg
Contact:

Re: Animate property within layer1 with an animation in laye

Post by stephan » 08 Aug 2016, 16:24

To assign one of these wonderful new effects to dedicated objects I have to place each object on a separate layer. For example bluring text headline without bluring the whole layer.
Layer-crossed properties animation only works with main animation, is that right?

Greets, Stephan

User avatar
ErikB
Posts: 212
Joined: 10 Jan 2012, 12:52

Re: Animate property within layer1 with an animation in laye

Post by ErikB » 08 Aug 2016, 16:57

Main animation is the easiest, of course. You also can expose out and back in, connecting the layers. Or you can go over the scene data. The only thing is that with the latter two, you need to use a variable node connected to the animation node so that you have the expose/binding capability. Or or animate locally in the layer and expose and connect the control of that local animation to the 'master' animation in the other layer.

Not elegant, by any means, but it works.

stephan
Posts: 121
Joined: 08 Jun 2012, 09:06
Location: Hamburg
Contact:

Re: Animate property within layer1 with an animation in laye

Post by stephan » 08 Aug 2016, 17:24

Yes Erik,
connecting animation-controls to main animation is my solution for now.
Thanks for reading my posting :)

Stephan

Post Reply