NDI - insert external desktop

All other topics about Ventuz 5 here.

Moderator: Support

stephan
Posts: 121
Joined: 08 Jun 2012, 09:06
Location: Hamburg
Contact:

NDI - insert external desktop

Post by stephan » 22 Jul 2016, 16:26

For highquality desktop transfer (PPT inserts ...) don't use NDI ScanConverter (unusable quality for desktop), vMix Desktop Capture is your choice:
for windows http://cdn.vmix.com/download/vMixDesktopCaptureNDI.zip
for mac http://cdn.vmix.com/download/vMixDeskto ... MacNDI.zip
Nice server without installation routine and therefore fewer problems to run on foreign computers.

Otherwise ScancConverter is fine for VLCPlayer.

Stephan

User avatar
chriss0212
Posts: 655
Joined: 18 Jan 2012, 20:56
Location: wuppertal
Contact:

Re: NDI - insert external desktop

Post by chriss0212 » 26 Jul 2016, 14:44

Hi Stephan,

are you sure, that you have used high quality setup in config editor?

I just made a small test and it was not that bad!

Greets

Christian

stephan
Posts: 121
Joined: 08 Jun 2012, 09:06
Location: Hamburg
Contact:

Re: NDI - insert external desktop

Post by stephan » 26 Jul 2016, 16:58

Thanks for your hint, I will check it!
Greets, Stephan

stephan
Posts: 121
Joined: 08 Jun 2012, 09:06
Location: Hamburg
Contact:

Re: NDI - insert external desktop

Post by stephan » 26 Jul 2016, 19:29

Same Ventuz-Config for both tests: see snapshots below Chris (inserted V3express in V5 :D )
Version 2 is significant better.

1. NDI Newtek Scanconverter
NDI_Newtek.jpg
2. NDI vMix
NDI_Newtek.jpg
Greets, Stephan
Attachments
NDI_vMix.jpg

User avatar
Dennis
Posts: 316
Joined: 08 Jun 2015, 11:29

Re: NDI - insert external desktop

Post by Dennis » 27 Jul 2016, 07:30

Just a hint:

Get a PPT .. set the background to a decent dark green (to keep the luma).
Use the Color Difference Keyer and "key out the greenscreen" of your PPT...

et voilá: you got a PPT with Key and Fill signal and can composite that in ventuz :P

:ugeek:

regards
Dee

Regarding VMix and NDISource ... well well.. the VMix seeeeeeeeeeeeeems to be a bit higher in quality, but i am unhappy with the "shown 60fps"... the first some minutes i tested the VMix here, it seemed to be NOT in 60fps even if the desktop capture claimed to stream 60/61fps... the stream was visually stuttering. After some minutes it really streamed in 60fps. this was just a quick test.
The overall compression seems a bit more accurate in my opinion with VMix. its more crisp. Colors are the same for NDIsource and DesktopCapture.

anyway: NICE PICK :)

User avatar
chriss0212
Posts: 655
Joined: 18 Jan 2012, 20:56
Location: wuppertal
Contact:

Re: NDI - insert external desktop

Post by chriss0212 » 27 Jul 2016, 09:27

Hi Stephan,

looks realy ugly on your site. On my system it looks much better! I have one Snapshot without scaling and one scaled on a cube
NDI Test_FullRes.jpg
NDI Test.jpg
NDI_ConfigEditor.PNG
Greets

Christian

stephan
Posts: 121
Joined: 08 Jun 2012, 09:06
Location: Hamburg
Contact:

Re: NDI - insert external desktop

Post by stephan » 27 Jul 2016, 11:58

Hi Christian,
this looks fine, strange ..
I will check my hardware config. All settings are positioned to best quality. And W9100 ...

Thanks Dennis for your greenbox tip!

Stephan

stephan
Posts: 121
Joined: 08 Jun 2012, 09:06
Location: Hamburg
Contact:

Re: NDI - insert external desktop

Post by stephan » 27 Jul 2016, 14:08

Found the error :D
My XMG notebook acts as server and makes trouble, not possible to transfer the desktop in good quality. I can change settings whatever, no chance.
Ok, I don't have to understand everything, I used another notebook and all is working fine.
So guys, NDI Tools are ok and perfect. But vMix Desktop is a pretty alternative tool and more handy. And works in conjunction with unwilling hardware :D

Greets and thanks to Christian and Dennis,
Stephan

User avatar
chriss0212
Posts: 655
Joined: 18 Jan 2012, 20:56
Location: wuppertal
Contact:

Re: NDI - insert external desktop

Post by chriss0212 » 11 Aug 2016, 19:16

Hi Stephan (and all others of course ;) )

what is your experience with ndi? in the beginning i was very surprised....but...

after a while it starts to get jerky. Sometime the ScanConvertrer is better sometimes the vMix.

But there doesn't seem to be a rule when its getting jerky ;(

Greets

Christian

stephan
Posts: 121
Joined: 08 Jun 2012, 09:06
Location: Hamburg
Contact:

Re: NDI - insert external desktop

Post by stephan » 12 Aug 2016, 07:06

Christian,
I will check it next time. In addition other network traffic?
These days I'm fighting with v5, importing working v4-nodes. Ventuz-team will kill me :D

Greets, Stephan

Post Reply