Removing Output shows wrong size render window

Please report bugs in this group. We will maybe populate a list of known bugs with a possibly modified description at a later time.

Moderator: Support

Post Reply
joysprod
Posts: 201
Joined: 20 Jan 2012, 12:24
Location: United Kingdom

Removing Output shows wrong size render window

Post by joysprod » 24 Sep 2013, 15:01

Configuration Editor: Create a 3 monitor (3 x 1) set up.

In Designer, Confirm that Project properties Format is at 5760 pixels.Go to Designer and create a scene using this above selection in the stage editor. All looks ok in Design and Production Preview settings.

Return to Configuration Editor and remove the right hand monitor. Save.

Back in Designer, Confirm that Project properties Format is now at 3840 pixels.

All looks fine in Design preview, but switching to Production Preview shows a ghost (black Screen) of where that monitor was?

Returning to the Configuration Editor, select the two monitors and delete them. Create a new 2 monitor set up, and you will find that this displays correctly in Designer with both Design and Production Previews.

Regards

Peter

User avatar
Götz_B
Posts: 180
Joined: 21 May 2013, 13:01

Re: Removing Output shows wrong size render window

Post by Götz_B » 24 Sep 2013, 15:26

Hi Peter,

this is not a bug!

As i may quote from this usermanual page http://www.ventuz.com/support/help/late ... enderSetup:

Deleting displays or display fragments in the Display Editor will not change the basic physical configuration of a Render Setup. The deleted display just won't receive the Ventuz scene content and keeps the default content which is in most cases just black. It is not guaranteed that this content is initialized in memory however!
E.g. a 4x1 display setup with deleted right display does NOT result in the same Render Setup configuration as a new 3x1 display setup! The initial Render Setup must always match the physical display configuration (AMD Eyefinity or NVIDIA Mosaic) of the according machine.

Regards,
Götz

joysprod
Posts: 201
Joined: 20 Jan 2012, 12:24
Location: United Kingdom

Re: Removing Output shows wrong size render window

Post by joysprod » 24 Sep 2013, 15:46

Thanks for that information. Missed that paragraph in the manual. Makes sense now!!

Regards

Peter

Post Reply