Multi display out with out Display Group?

Q and A about functionality and how to solve a special task for your application.

Moderator: Support

User avatar
shermanpat
Posts: 122
Joined: 21 Feb 2012, 22:03
Location: SLC Ut USA

Multi display out with out Display Group?

Post by shermanpat » 23 Oct 2015, 21:34

Got a simple project I am working on that I plan to be hosted from small touch screen computer for user input, then has a external monitor with data.

What is the best way to have a Ventuz scene to display across both displays when the GPU doesn't support Display Grouping (Mossiac, Eyefinity).

Thanks for the input!
-Sherman
-Sherman
Meru Interactive

User avatar
lerou
Posts: 337
Joined: 06 Sep 2013, 07:14
Location: Hamburg, Germany

Re: Multi display out with out Display Group?

Post by lerou » 24 Oct 2015, 05:48

if the GPU doesn't support display groups, you're limited to a single screen. Switch the GPU (Consumer AMDs support this) or use a second machine.

Best,
rou

joschy
Posts: 142
Joined: 19 Jan 2012, 07:39
Location: Düsseldorf, Germany
Contact:

Re: Multi display out with out Display Group?

Post by joschy » 29 Oct 2015, 03:25

3DJo - [Ventuz] freelancer and trainer

User avatar
shermanpat
Posts: 122
Joined: 21 Feb 2012, 22:03
Location: SLC Ut USA

Re: Multi display out with out Display Group?

Post by shermanpat » 03 Nov 2015, 00:00

Yep I have used plenty of the Matrox and or data path solutions. Each works well in its own space.

But what I am really looking for is a laptop the I can use the local display and external displays as one group to be used by ventuz.

Anyone have suggestions on a machine that might work? Razor? Other gamer or workstation machines that would work?
-Sherman
Meru Interactive

joschy
Posts: 142
Joined: 19 Jan 2012, 07:39
Location: Düsseldorf, Germany
Contact:

Re: Multi display out with out Display Group?

Post by joschy » 03 Nov 2015, 16:13

O.K. Now I understand you ;)
Then you must have a laptop with AMD's mobile solution, like AMD Radeon R9 M265X or AMD Radeon R9 M375
Then you can built with the eyefinity technology a single desktop. This should work.
I only find notebooks on the quick: Lenovo IdeaPad Z51-70 and Toshiba QOSMIO X70-B-110
For Nvidias mosaic technology you need Quadro M500M or something else, but it is more expensive.
I don't know how much power your application needs...
3DJo - [Ventuz] freelancer and trainer

joschy
Posts: 142
Joined: 19 Jan 2012, 07:39
Location: Düsseldorf, Germany
Contact:

Re: Multi display out with out Display Group?

Post by joschy » 03 Nov 2015, 16:26

3DJo - [Ventuz] freelancer and trainer

sandercox
Posts: 43
Joined: 06 Feb 2015, 09:42

Re: Multi display out with out Display Group?

Post by sandercox » 10 Nov 2015, 08:58

HP Z workstation notebooks have options for Quadro based GPU's that support Mosaic. If you need a lot of GPU power though they can be quite expensive.

User avatar
shermanpat
Posts: 122
Joined: 21 Feb 2012, 22:03
Location: SLC Ut USA

Re: Multi display out with out Display Group?

Post by shermanpat » 10 Nov 2015, 21:41

Thanks for the input, I will keep searching.


Side note:
I am here testing the new Microsoft Surface book, ventuz config doesn't even see the Nvidia dGPU only the Intel HD520. Sad, but I knew this machine wasn't going to work the this set up. I had better hope for it than this...
-Sherman
Meru Interactive

User avatar
Karol
Posts: 605
Joined: 10 Jan 2012, 12:07

Re: Multi display out with out Display Group?

Post by Karol » 11 Nov 2015, 11:28

We do not have the Surface Book here but probably you have to configure somewhere that the Ventuz Config Editor should run with the Nvidia card and not the Intel onboard graphics.
This is usually necessary if you have a hybrid graphics laptop.

Cheers
Karol

User avatar
ErikB
Posts: 212
Joined: 10 Jan 2012, 12:52

Re: Multi display out with out Display Group?

Post by ErikB » 11 Nov 2015, 14:32

Sherman,

little trick with the surface book: you can install the nvidia GeForce Experience software, which will allow you to select the default GPU for applications. Just set up Ventuz to start with the Nividia GPU by default in their control options (right click on desktop > Nvidia Control Panel > Manage 3D Settings, switch them to High-performance Nvidia Processor), and it works.

Post Reply