Shape Editor that works temporarily.

Q and A about functionality and how to solve a special task for your application.

Moderator: Support

Post Reply
User avatar
Poly Kim
Posts: 46
Joined: 30 Apr 2014, 07:24
Location: Seoul, South Korea
Contact:

Shape Editor that works temporarily.

Post by Poly Kim » 25 Sep 2015, 16:16

hi,
Let me ask a question.

I need to know if there is any "default" setting for shaping with ventuz

Two machines in same network, one is laptop for shape remoting, the other is Ventuz contents.
Usually, I don't have problem with the setting above. But, on the specific machine, the shape editor does not work at all. Only when I set as "Production Preview" in Stage Editor, I can adjust shape with remoting from laptop.

However, as soon as I close the shape editor window on remoting laptop, the Ventuz contents turned into the look before it was shaped. This means, shape editor with remonting works ONLY temporarily.

What matters is, I don't have this problem with other machines.
Only with two of specific machine among I have, this happens. :o :(

Ventuz 4.07, same network, no firewall
Machine : i5, Radeon R7 360, 8G Ram
Laptop : i5


I think this is quite awkward. If there's something I'm missing, feel free to let me know.

thank you
Poly

User avatar
Götz_B
Posts: 180
Joined: 21 May 2013, 13:01

Re: Shape Editor that works temporarily.

Post by Götz_B » 28 Sep 2015, 13:29

Hi Poly,

first of all you shouldnt have the remote machine running in Designer.

Your problem sounds to me like you need a deeper understanding of MachineID's and RenderSetup ( and also the StageEditor/SceneManagement in Designer).

http://www.ventuz.com/support/help/late ... ering.html
http://www.ventuz.com/support/help/late ... tageEditor

User avatar
Poly Kim
Posts: 46
Joined: 30 Apr 2014, 07:24
Location: Seoul, South Korea
Contact:

Re: Shape Editor that works temporarily.

Post by Poly Kim » 07 Oct 2015, 10:06

hi,

Yes, machine ID was the answer. :)
thx!

Poly

Post Reply