touch via osc

Q and A about functionality and how to solve a special task for your application.

Moderator: Support

Post Reply
alfred
Posts: 79
Joined: 12 Jul 2012, 03:26

touch via osc

Post by alfred » 19 Jul 2013, 15:28

control via osc, configuration of the two workstations must be the same or not?

Thanks!
Alfred

TobiTobsen
Posts: 93
Joined: 18 Jan 2012, 20:02

Re: touch via osc

Post by TobiTobsen » 19 Jul 2013, 15:44

I dont understand the question...
Cheers,
Tobi
http://www.radar-touch.com
http://www.prime-touch.com

Want to filter or transform TUIO data? http://code.google.com/p/tuiotoolbox/
Looking for a tool generating Testpattern for Softedge projections??? I can help: http://code.google.com/p/projection-calc/

alfred
Posts: 79
Joined: 12 Jul 2012, 03:26

Re: touch via osc

Post by alfred » 20 Jul 2013, 08:59

I want to control via OSC between two workstations. I mean the configurations(for example, CPU/GPU/Mainboard, etc.) of the two workstations must be the same or not?

Thanks!
Alfred

User avatar
chriss0212
Posts: 648
Joined: 18 Jan 2012, 20:56
Location: wuppertal
Contact:

Re: touch via osc

Post by chriss0212 » 20 Jul 2013, 09:11

of course not.

greetz

christian

gooihup
Posts: 18
Joined: 19 Jan 2012, 05:09

Re: touch via osc

Post by gooihup » 29 Jul 2013, 11:22

I have setup for my client a 6x4 panel video wall powered by machines with Core-i7's, 16gb RAM, FirePro v8800 cards.

The content is controlled by a small touch screen in front, powered by a very basic Lenovo small form factor pc with integrated graphics. Communication is by OSC via network.

No problems at all. Just be sure that your control app doesn't require more resources than what your control machine has to offer.
Mervyn @ AccuCap

Post Reply