Hello Ventuzians!
THE FORUMS ARE CLOSED!
Please join our discord server HERE!! << click me
We are shutting our Ventuz Forum, but don't worry, it will all be archived for you to search in if you have a query. From now on, please add all your comments, questions or observations into our Discord Server
Thanks for the great time - see you on discord!!
Dee, Karol, Daniel and the whoooole Product and Support team!
THE FORUMS ARE CLOSED!
Please join our discord server HERE!! << click me
We are shutting our Ventuz Forum, but don't worry, it will all be archived for you to search in if you have a query. From now on, please add all your comments, questions or observations into our Discord Server
Thanks for the great time - see you on discord!!
Dee, Karol, Daniel and the whoooole Product and Support team!
Search found 2 matches
- 05 Jun 2018, 12:16
- Forum: How to
- Topic: How to import GIS data
- Replies: 2
- Views: 1910
Re: How to import GIS data
longitude and latitude can simply be converted to angles and then be used to place a point on a sphere. However they are spheric coordinates, not planar. If you're zoomed in (showing only part of a city) the radius would be very large compared to the area you're seeing and you wouldn't really see t...
- 17 May 2018, 02:38
- Forum: How to
- Topic: How to import GIS data
- Replies: 2
- Views: 1910
How to import GIS data
I wonder if there is a way to import GIS data , like esri shp file or geojson data into Ventuz. Also If there is a way to specify the coordinate system in Ventuz so I can use lat and lng info to display points? I'm trying to create a scene for a whole city and display all the buildings elevated (I h...