Runtime Error

Please report bugs in this group. We will maybe populate a list of known bugs with a possibly modified description at a later time.

Runtime Error

Postby Joe Styles » 17 Jun 2017, 09:35

Just had to roll over to a backup machine on a show that was recording today because of a strange ventuz error I have never seen before!
"Could not initialise... A socket operation was attempted to an unreachable network"

It seems to have happened following a windows update.
We are running windows 10 and Ventuz5.3.1 broadcast.

Anybody seen this before???
Attachments
Capture.JPG
Capture.JPG (18.71 KiB) Viewed 426 times
Joe Styles
Kinetic Pixel
User avatar
Joe Styles
 
Posts: 73
Joined: 19 Jan 2012, 12:10
Location: UK

Re: Runtime Error

Postby sandercox » 19 Jun 2017, 09:20

I've seen this too on my development system. It had Hyper-V installed with a virtual network. After deleting this network as I wasn't actively using it, Ventuz was able to start again.

Could very well be something that changed with special network stuff in a recent windows 10 update as I think I've had this Hyper-V setup for a while even when running Ventuz on this system.

Sander
sandercox
 
Posts: 40
Joined: 06 Feb 2015, 09:42

Re: Runtime Error

Postby Joe Styles » 19 Jun 2017, 10:32

Great thanks Sander. I did have a usb network adaptor plugged in when the machine received its win10 update but it was unplugged when I had this error the machine is now stuck in studio running other software for the show so I can't try anything else at the moment.

Hopefully useful to flag to Ventuz though!?
Joe Styles
Kinetic Pixel
User avatar
Joe Styles
 
Posts: 73
Joined: 19 Jan 2012, 12:10
Location: UK

Re: Runtime Error

Postby Karol » 19 Jun 2017, 15:35

Hi,

we are aware of this problem but don't know the real reason for it.
But we can avoid the crash by catching the exceptions -> V5.3.2

Cheers
Karol
User avatar
Karol
 
Posts: 458
Joined: 10 Jan 2012, 12:07

Re: Runtime Error

Postby Joe Styles » 19 Jun 2017, 15:42

Hi Karol,

Thanks for your reply. Can you let us know when 5.3.2 will be out as it is quite a concern having machines out in studio with this bug lingering around!

Regards,
Joe
Joe Styles
Kinetic Pixel
User avatar
Joe Styles
 
Posts: 73
Joined: 19 Jan 2012, 12:10
Location: UK


Return to Bug Reports

cron