Video Source Selector

Please report bugs in this group. We will maybe populate a list of known bugs with a possibly modified description at a later time.

Video Source Selector

Postby SamTheSwede » 19 Dec 2017, 09:28

Hey!

Might be a bug or an annoying feature.

This is true for NDI source handling, and as we have a few on the production network we need to get it right :-)

When choosing a source in the Video Source Selector node, the selected source is outputted on the selected Ordinal even if SET has not been pressed. This is a bit annoying when trying to make a logic to shift sources in a sensible way. Please don't forward the SourceName until SET is actually sent!

Another thing that would be great to have if you are messing around in the node: If I change the Ordinal, it would be great if the node could show which source is selected on that ordinal now (as long as the SourceName is not taken from somewhere else).

All the best,

Sam
SamTheSwede
 
Posts: 81
Joined: 18 Jan 2012, 11:31

Re: Video Source Selector

Postby SamTheSwede » 24 Jan 2018, 16:12

Bump

Any solution in sight for this?

Also, setting anything in "disabled content" on the NDI input side doesn't do any good, last frame is Always shown no matter what if a source disappears.

// Sam
SamTheSwede
 
Posts: 81
Joined: 18 Jan 2012, 11:31

Re: Video Source Selector

Postby u-double-u » 31 Jan 2018, 09:40

Hi,
this was different in an older version 5, maybe if you use buffers and trigger their "pass" function when you really want to switch?
u-double-u
 
Posts: 54
Joined: 03 Dec 2014, 15:46


Return to Bug Reports

cron