Movie Frame

Please report bugs in this group. We will maybe populate a list of known bugs with a possibly modified description at a later time.

Movie Frame

Postby Agalar Ragimov » 19 Jun 2017, 12:33

Hi guys,

I faced a problem with a Movie Frame node.
For some reasons it is not running frames after 140 frames.

I have a *png sequence with *151 png files. I connected Mover node to the the Frame inside Movie Frame node. Mover is running from 0 till 150 but actual picture stops at 140

Here you can download my *png sequence -https://www.dropbox.com/s/fe7er13k1xocwzp/Loop_png_seq.zip?dl=0

:? I tested it in Ventuz 4 and it worked smooth but with Ventuz 5 I have a problem

:arrow: Please check my properties for the nodes below
Attachments
Mover#02.PNG
Mover properties
MovieFrame#01.PNG
Movie Frame properties
*_*
User avatar
Agalar Ragimov
 
Posts: 5
Joined: 02 May 2017, 11:29
Location: UAE - Dubai

Re: Movie Frame

Postby Christian Krix Schmidt » 19 Jun 2017, 16:03

Hello Agalar! I hope all is well.
I cannot test myself if there is that problem but as a workaround just convert your PNG sequences into movie files with HAP codec. HAP codec supports alpha channel and Ventuz runs very well with it. I am working on a project where I converted PNG sequences to HAP clips so I don't have to load so many files. Access and playback is very good.
You can get the HAP codec for Quicktime container here: http://vdmx.vidvox.net/blog/hap
And HAP for DirectShow for AVI container here: http://renderheads.com/product/hap-for-directshow/


Hope that helps
Chris
Christian Krix Schmidt
 
Posts: 257
Joined: 18 Jan 2012, 11:36
Location: Dubai, United Arab Emirates

Re: Movie Frame

Postby Agalar Ragimov » 20 Jun 2017, 08:57

Hi Christian!

Thank you for solution. I will check *mov file with HAP codec. I agree with you that one *mov file is better that hundreds of the *PNG flies.

Thanks
Agalar
*_*
User avatar
Agalar Ragimov
 
Posts: 5
Joined: 02 May 2017, 11:29
Location: UAE - Dubai

Re: Movie Frame

Postby u-double-u » 20 Jun 2017, 10:38

Hi, i tried it and noticed, that the sequence plays fine when the files are located inside the projects folder structure -> "images".

cheers
u-double-u
 
Posts: 25
Joined: 03 Dec 2014, 15:46

Re: Movie Frame

Postby Agalar Ragimov » 20 Jun 2017, 12:52

u-double-u wrote:Hi, i tried it and noticed, that the sequence plays fine when the files are located inside the projects folder structure -> "images".


Hi!

Can you tell me what version of Ventuz you used for it?

I can't use project folder - "images" because it significantly increases the *vpr size but I tried your way, it anyway freezes from 140 to 150 frame :?
*_*
User avatar
Agalar Ragimov
 
Posts: 5
Joined: 02 May 2017, 11:29
Location: UAE - Dubai

Re: Movie Frame

Postby Karol » 20 Jun 2017, 13:15

Hi Agalar!

I could not reproduce it yet.
What is the full path to the sequence on your machine?
Probably the problem is related to some characters in the path.
I think we had a similar situation with digits in folder names...

Best Regards
Karol
User avatar
Karol
 
Posts: 434
Joined: 10 Jan 2012, 12:07

Re: Movie Frame

Postby lerou » 20 Jun 2017, 13:28

I can. Tried it myself with different paths, one being as simple as: D:\Loop\Loop_0000.png

On my machine it displays all images up to 144, the ones after that are not shown. I can see the loaded event light up when I change the frame number, but the output does not change.

Loading one of the missing images directly into the texture loader works, so loading the images is not the problem.

cheers,
rou
User avatar
lerou
 
Posts: 220
Joined: 06 Sep 2013, 07:14
Location: Hamburg, Germany

Re: Movie Frame

Postby u-double-u » 20 Jun 2017, 19:40

I am using Ventuz 5.03.01,
and playing the sequence does not work when the sequence resides outside the projectfolder. It does not recognize a sequence and displays "Movie Frame error: internal error"

Ventuz 4 plays it wherever the sequence is. Importing that Version4 scene does not work either...
Hm... So sad...
:(
u-double-u
 
Posts: 25
Joined: 03 Dec 2014, 15:46

Re: Movie Frame

Postby Karol » 21 Jun 2017, 09:26

Hi all!

We can reproduce the problem with another image sequence.
It seems to be related to multi-threading. If you disable 'Threading' in the MovieFrame configuration it works again.
We will try to fix it for the next update.

Best Regards
Karol
User avatar
Karol
 
Posts: 434
Joined: 10 Jan 2012, 12:07

Re: Movie Frame

Postby Agalar Ragimov » 21 Jun 2017, 10:16

Karol wrote:Hi all!

We can reproduce the problem with another image sequence.
It seems to be related to multi-threading. If you disable 'Threading' in the MovieFrame configuration it works again.
We will try to fix it for the next update.

Best Regards
Karol


Hi Karol,

Thank you for solution!

Best Regards
Agalar
*_*
User avatar
Agalar Ragimov
 
Posts: 5
Joined: 02 May 2017, 11:29
Location: UAE - Dubai


Return to Bug Reports

cron