Page 1 of 1

Runtime Error

PostPosted: 17 Jun 2017, 09:35
by Joe Styles
Just had to roll over to a backup machine on a show that was recording today because of a strange ventuz error I have never seen before!
"Could not initialise... A socket operation was attempted to an unreachable network"

It seems to have happened following a windows update.
We are running windows 10 and Ventuz5.3.1 broadcast.

Anybody seen this before???

Re: Runtime Error

PostPosted: 19 Jun 2017, 09:20
by sandercox
I've seen this too on my development system. It had Hyper-V installed with a virtual network. After deleting this network as I wasn't actively using it, Ventuz was able to start again.

Could very well be something that changed with special network stuff in a recent windows 10 update as I think I've had this Hyper-V setup for a while even when running Ventuz on this system.

Sander

Re: Runtime Error

PostPosted: 19 Jun 2017, 10:32
by Joe Styles
Great thanks Sander. I did have a usb network adaptor plugged in when the machine received its win10 update but it was unplugged when I had this error the machine is now stuck in studio running other software for the show so I can't try anything else at the moment.

Hopefully useful to flag to Ventuz though!?

Re: Runtime Error

PostPosted: 19 Jun 2017, 15:35
by Karol
Hi,

we are aware of this problem but don't know the real reason for it.
But we can avoid the crash by catching the exceptions -> V5.3.2

Cheers
Karol

Re: Runtime Error

PostPosted: 19 Jun 2017, 15:42
by Joe Styles
Hi Karol,

Thanks for your reply. Can you let us know when 5.3.2 will be out as it is quite a concern having machines out in studio with this bug lingering around!

Regards,
Joe