NDI NOT switching to Source

Please report bugs in this group. We will maybe populate a list of known bugs with a possibly modified description at a later time.

NDI NOT switching to Source

Postby joysprod » 24 Feb 2017, 15:57

I have been doing some extensive 'playing around' with NDI inputs vs a DVI input.

I am having trouble in switching using the Video Source Selector. I can see all of my NDI signals just fine. If I select a different SourceName the current source displayed freezes. The only way it will display is to switch the Ordinal to one of the card inputs I have and then back to the NDI Ordinal with the Live Video Node.

I'm sure this should be working smoothly. I get exactly the same with the demo of the Video Source Selector you have. If I remove all the card inputs leaving just one NDI input then I am unable to force it by switching the Ordinal.

Anyone else experiencing the same?

Peter
joysprod
 
Posts: 180
Joined: 20 Jan 2012, 12:24
Location: United Kingdom

Re: NDI NOT switching to Source

Postby Dennis » 27 Feb 2017, 14:08

Hi,
the NDI-SDK was recently updated by newtek and the fix will be hopefully come with the next update of Ventuz as well.

Please also update your NDI tools also if you use them.

Thanks and regArts
Dee
User avatar
Dennis
 
Posts: 136
Joined: 08 Jun 2015, 11:29

Re: NDI NOT switching to Source

Postby joysprod » 27 Feb 2017, 14:35

Ok, thanks. I can wait for update.

Peter
joysprod
 
Posts: 180
Joined: 20 Jan 2012, 12:24
Location: United Kingdom


Return to Bug Reports

cron