System Edition

Please report bugs in this group. We will maybe populate a list of known bugs with a possibly modified description at a later time.

System Edition

Postby Joe Styles » 20 Jan 2017, 17:23

Got a small bug for you. When you use the System ID node and try to obtain the edition it reports back "Professional" even when you run the scene in broadcast.
Any chance for a fix as we use this a lot of distinguish if a scene is running in broadcast or pro. I've attached a scene so that you can see it when run up in broadcast.

Thanks!
Joe
Attachments
Test.vzs
(6.6 KiB) Downloaded 16 times
Joe Styles
Kinetic Pixel
User avatar
Joe Styles
 
Posts: 68
Joined: 19 Jan 2012, 12:10
Location: UK

Re: System Edition

Postby Götz_B » 23 Jan 2017, 11:26

Hi Joe,

Broadcast and Pro Edition does not exist anymore after V3. Thus the Edition Property also doesn't exist anymore. Check your scene, the property isn't there.
User avatar
Götz_B
 
Posts: 166
Joined: 21 May 2013, 13:01

Re: System Edition

Postby Joe Styles » 23 Jan 2017, 11:40

Hi Gotz,

When you tie a string to the System ID node there is an option to pickup the "Edition" which must be left over from old versions.
Can you tell me the best way for a scene to define that it is is running out on a broadcast card?

Thanks,
Joe
Joe Styles
Kinetic Pixel
User avatar
Joe Styles
 
Posts: 68
Joined: 19 Jan 2012, 12:10
Location: UK


Return to Bug Reports

cron