Hello Ventuzians!
THE FORUMS ARE CLOSED!

Please join our discord server HERE!! << click me :D

We are shutting our Ventuz Forum, but don't worry, it will all be archived for you to search in if you have a query. From now on, please add all your comments, questions or observations into our Discord Server

Thanks for the great time - see you on discord!!
Dee, Karol, Daniel and the whoooole Product and Support team!

switch from int to bool

Q and A about functionality and how to solve a special task for your application.

Moderator: Support

Post Reply
hsen284
Posts: 21
Joined: 05 Apr 2018, 02:33

switch from int to bool

Post by hsen284 » 02 May 2018, 23:27

Hey!
I have a question about how to switch from integer to boolean
To clarify, for example: when my int is {0} so the bool is {no}, but when the int is 100 so the bool with be {yes}.

User avatar
lerou
Posts: 345
Joined: 06 Sep 2013, 07:14
Location: Hamburg, Germany

Re: switch from int to bool

Post by lerou » 03 May 2018, 08:54

Put your int into a bool variable. 0 = false, everything else = true.

User avatar
Eric_RD
Posts: 103
Joined: 04 Jun 2014, 14:01
Contact:

Re: switch from int to bool

Post by Eric_RD » 13 Jun 2018, 09:19

Or use Bool Expression
Connect your int to "A"
and change the Expression to

Code: Select all

A==100
(Bool Expressions are quite nice because they also give you two event outputs (True, False) with every validation. This saves a lot of event nodes and inverts. Plus You don't have to write the output values like "A==100?1:0" in an Int Expression because there is just true and false)

Post Reply