Using layer as mask

Q and A about functionality and how to solve a special task for your application.

Using layer as mask

Postby pasto » 05 May 2016, 10:48

Hi all!
I was looking for a way to use a layer as mask for another one. It's what i did with render target in V4. Browsing throw the manual I've noticed that should be a button named Chroma Keyer Rank in the layers tab which actually there is not, or better I didn't found.
Anyway my questions are:
How I can do that?
or
Is there a way to obtain a layer content as texture?
and
What procedure is supposed to be substitute of the v4 render target functions?

Thanks
Ale
pasto
 
Posts: 19
Joined: 29 May 2015, 09:12

Re: Using layer as mask

Postby Dennis » 09 May 2016, 08:58

You can switch any layer to become an "Offscreen Render Target".

Simply click the "Layout" in the 3D Layer
then choose "Offscreen Render Target" instead of "Full Size"

rendertarget.png
rendertarget.png (6.56 KiB) Viewed 947 times


RegArts
Dee

:ugeek:
User avatar
Dennis
 
Posts: 167
Joined: 08 Jun 2015, 11:29

Re: Using layer as mask

Postby pasto » 09 May 2016, 11:41

Fantastic! Thank you.
I didn't think to look into layout properties for that. :P

All the best
Alessio
pasto
 
Posts: 19
Joined: 29 May 2015, 09:12

Re: Using layer as mask

Postby blaufisch » 29 Nov 2016, 13:43

Hi,

I was just looking for the same feature but couldn't find a way to get the 'Offscreen Render Target' as Texture for a second layer.
Can you tell me the trick?

thanks

ralf
blaufisch
 
Posts: 12
Joined: 19 Jan 2012, 12:55

Re: Using layer as mask

Postby robertwinter » 10 Dec 2016, 01:12

blaufisch wrote:I was just looking for the same feature but couldn't find a way to get the 'Offscreen Render Target' as Texture for a second layer.
Can you tell me the trick?


I'm wondering how to do this myself. Can someone please explain how to use a Layer that has been designated as an Offscreen Render as a texture in another Layer?
robertwinter
 
Posts: 33
Joined: 27 Nov 2012, 21:53

Re: Using layer as mask

Postby robertwinter » 10 Dec 2016, 01:27

I was assuming it was in the Material node as per the documentation, but I don't see where to link to the Offscreen Layer...
Attachments
material.jpg
robertwinter
 
Posts: 33
Joined: 27 Nov 2012, 21:53

Re: Using layer as mask

Postby lerou » 12 Dec 2016, 11:33

Unfortunately this is far from intuitive! But you're on the right path. Set it to Texture Property Empty. Now you've got a texture slot. Expose it. On Layer level bind the exposed texture property to the render target's texture property.
User avatar
lerou
 
Posts: 231
Joined: 06 Sep 2013, 07:14
Location: Hamburg, Germany


Return to How to

cron