Layers interfacing and multiple nodes connection

All other topics about Ventuz 5 here.

Layers interfacing and multiple nodes connection

Postby Naggar » 20 Apr 2017, 12:55

Hello Team

I have a couple of Questions.
- Is it possible to Interface layers? because I have set the interfacing On, But I cant drag a layer above another so I dont know how to actually interface it.. I dont know if this is a bug or if I am simply doing it wrong. If it is a bug, will it be fixed for Version 5.3?

- another questioion I had was When having multiple Layers or Multiple Materials selected , I cannot drag all "Same" inputs to an output.. instead it only chooses one node and connects that input to the output.. so i will have to connect each node seperately.. I know you are aware of this issue, but I was wondering if this will be fixed on the next release as well?

- Lastly I had a request for An arrange node for Layers.
Layers are great because I can have 3D Objects (FOV not Orthagonal) in pixel perfect and position them anywhere in the canvas without the objects being skewed due to the position.. instead i move the entire layer..
So I was hoping that there would be an arrange node for Layers.
also adding more layer nodes for future versions would be great so that People can drop the "bring Back the Viewport node" request and start working on layers more.

Thanks
User avatar
Naggar
 
Posts: 17
Joined: 22 Dec 2016, 14:02

Re: Layers interfacing and multiple nodes connection

Postby Dennis » 20 Apr 2017, 13:57

Interfacing Layers:

You can :)
But this is a bit advanced.. you would select the "Hierarchy use for Layers" option - which can be enabled by clicking the "Eye" icon in the Hierarchy Editor Window.

layer_hierarchy.jpg


Just enable the "Use for Layers" and now you can drag and drop interfaced layers on each other :)

:D Yes we are aware about the "Multibinding" but i dont know if it will be fixed for 5.03.
For the layer-arrange idea i created a ticket and forwarded it to the Devs.
Thank you very much and
regArts

Dee
:ugeek:
User avatar
Dennis
 
Posts: 134
Joined: 08 Jun 2015, 11:29

Re: Layers interfacing and multiple nodes connection

Postby lerou » 20 Apr 2017, 14:00

Naggar wrote:I have a couple of Questions.
- Is it possible to Interface layers? because I have set the interfacing On, But I cant drag a layer above another so I dont know how to actually interface it.. I dont know if this is a bug or if I am simply doing it wrong. If it is a bug, will it be fixed for Version 5.3?


+1

Hoping for that one as well. Right now I always have a layer and in the layer there is one container and that one is interfaced. New content is then pasted into that. Would like to do that on layer level.

Naggar wrote:- another questioion I had was When having multiple Layers or Multiple Materials selected , I cannot drag all "Same" inputs to an output.. instead it only chooses one node and connects that input to the output.. so i will have to connect each node seperately.. I know you are aware of this issue, but I was wondering if this will be fixed on the next release as well?


+1

Yes, please. Also changing properties on several selected materials will only change one without any feedback :/

Naggar wrote:also adding more layer nodes for future versions would be great so that People can drop the "bring Back the Viewport node" request and start working on layers more.


nope. Layers will NEVER replace the viewport node. Layers are rendertargets. They cost performance. The viewport node does not. I did build the last project with layers just like you're supposed to. Unfortunately on the target machine (with a W7100 or WX7100) and with 7680x1080 the layer compositing bombed the performance so bad I had to rearragne the whole scene without using layers. Very annoying. So no, I will never stop wishing for the good old viewport node ;)
User avatar
lerou
 
Posts: 220
Joined: 06 Sep 2013, 07:14
Location: Hamburg, Germany

Re: Layers interfacing and multiple nodes connection

Postby Naggar » 21 Apr 2017, 07:17

Dennis wrote:Interfacing Layers:

You can :)
But this is a bit advanced.. you would select the "Hierarchy use for Layers" option - which can be enabled by clicking the "Eye" icon in the Hierarchy Editor Window.

layer_hierarchy.jpg


Just enable the "Use for Layers" and now you can drag and drop interfaced layers on each other :)

:D Yes we are aware about the "Multibinding" but i dont know if it will be fixed for 5.03.
For the layer-arrange idea i created a ticket and forwarded it to the Devs.
Thank you very much and
regArts

Dee
:ugeek:



Thank you Dennis.. It worked and I should have thought of that :D
User avatar
Naggar
 
Posts: 17
Joined: 22 Dec 2016, 14:02

Re: Layers interfacing and multiple nodes connection

Postby Naggar » 21 Apr 2017, 07:29

lerou"[quote="Naggar wrote:also adding more layer nodes for future versions would be great so that People can drop the "bring Back the Viewport node" request and start working on layers more.


nope. Layers will NEVER replace the viewport node. Layers are rendertargets. They cost performance. The viewport node does not. I did build the last project with layers just like you're supposed to. Unfortunately on the target machine (with a W7100 or WX7100) and with 7680x1080 the layer compositing bombed the performance so bad I had to rearragne the whole scene without using layers. Very annoying. So no, I will never stop wishing for the good old viewport node ;)[/quote]

I realize that each layer is a seperate Render target, and I do wish Viewport comes back, but Apparently it wont happen since its "not compatible with the new engine" or something :(
But you can always make the layers equal to the pixels you will use in your canvas to optimize. so at max you would have 7100 x 7100 px - even if its 50 render targets filling your canvas.

Like in my attached scene.. each window (layer) is 210x332 px and filling the layer.
Attachments
windows.jpg
User avatar
Naggar
 
Posts: 17
Joined: 22 Dec 2016, 14:02


Return to General Discussion