How to access clusters within a plugin?

All other topics about Ventuz Director here.

How to access clusters within a plugin?

Postby Robert » 01 Oct 2014, 15:19

Hi,

I'm looking for the more direct way to retrieve and connect to clusters programmaticaly inside my plugin code.
Previously we used to connect to the clusters parsing the auto.xml file. Since we can now choose between seveval *.vtopo files, my question is: how to know programmaticaly which *.vtopo file is active?
Or more directly is there a way to get the active cluster list that Director handle?

Regards,

Rob
User avatar
Robert
 
Posts: 262
Joined: 21 Jan 2012, 09:25
Location: Toulouse - France

Re: How to access clusters within a plugin?

Postby Alex Klein » 01 Oct 2014, 17:08

Right now there are no interfaces for a plug-in to access the topology. The plug-in SDK is still very much on a "as needed" basis and there are lots of things that cannot be accessed like adding/removing items from the playlist. We basically see what people want to do and then add the proper interfaces...

Accessing the topology from plug-ins is a tricky design decision: In general, all of Director that has to do with content should talk to channels and not directly to machines. The reason for this is that this indirection allows the user to switch topologies without having the show being affected.

Perhaps you can more specifically describe your use case? Why does your plug-in has to talk to the cluster directly? Instead of just opening up everything 1:1 that we have internally, I would rather add a proper information layer into the plug-in SDK. For example, giving the name of the active configuration and a notification when it changes should be no problem at all. But accessing the topology itself could lead to a lot of problems... another idea would be to add a totally different plug-in type that allows you to extend what can be seen in the topology editor. It all depends on what you want to do...
Alex Klein
 

Re: How to access clusters within a plugin?

Postby Robert » 01 Oct 2014, 22:44

We are currently trying to improve this plugin : viewtopic.php?f=28&t=3388

I agree with the idea that we shouldn't have to access the cluster independently of Director process because it could create some problems but is there another way to do?

What we are trying to achieve is to control the animation on the local cluster and on a remote one together.

Regards,

Rob
User avatar
Robert
 
Posts: 262
Joined: 21 Jan 2012, 09:25
Location: Toulouse - France

Re: How to access clusters within a plugin?

Postby Robert » 02 Oct 2014, 12:47

any idea ?
User avatar
Robert
 
Posts: 262
Joined: 21 Jan 2012, 09:25
Location: Toulouse - France

Re: How to access clusters within a plugin?

Postby Alex Klein » 02 Oct 2014, 13:07

Nothing that would help you short term. Even if I add new interfaces to the API, I would have to wait for V4.06 to release them... and I'm still not sure if it makes more sense to provide the raw topology entities or give each channel the capability to provide the IP-Adresse/IP-Port/Ventuz-Pipe/Ventuz-Port tuple that it is connected to. We'll have to discuss it internally next week or so (tomorrow is an official holiday in Germany)...
Alex Klein
 


Return to General Discussion

cron