Only seeing 4 Live inputs in Director URI

Post requests for new Director features or report bugs to this forum group. Any suggestion to expand the possibilities of Ventuz Director are welcome.

Only seeing 4 Live inputs in Director URI

Postby shermanpat » 14 Feb 2016, 20:58

I am using a visual indexer for a Assest in director. I have 8 BMD SDI Video inputs on my system. But in director I can only see the first 4 live video inputs available to use as assets.

I have tested my A/V config by copying the Director set up and change the Offscreens used in director to GPU onscreen renders. I can see the 8 inputs so I figure that is not a avconfig hardware reference issue.

Is the just a odd bug on my side or something director is having an issue with.

Tested with both 4.07.01 and 4.06.01 and get same results.
-Sherman
Meru Interactive
User avatar
shermanpat
 
Posts: 115
Joined: 21 Feb 2012, 22:03
Location: SLC Ut USA

Re: Only seeing 4 Live inputs in Director URI

Postby Karol » 16 Feb 2016, 16:24

Hi!

Yeah! This is hard-coded to 4 Live inputs.
We will increase it for Ventuz 4.8.0.

Thanks & Best Regards
Karol
User avatar
Karol
 
Posts: 455
Joined: 10 Jan 2012, 12:07

Re: Only seeing 4 Live inputs in Director URI

Postby shermanpat » 16 Feb 2016, 19:09

Thanks!

For now I have changed my Live Video Scenes to use an INT to access the inputs rather than a Visual Indexer.
-Sherman
Meru Interactive
User avatar
shermanpat
 
Posts: 115
Joined: 21 Feb 2012, 22:03
Location: SLC Ut USA


Return to Bug Reports & Feature Requests

cron