DragDrop Data

Post requests for new Director features or report bugs to this forum group. Any suggestion to expand the possibilities of Ventuz Director are welcome.

DragDrop Data

Postby mofo7777 » 24 Nov 2014, 13:00

Hello.

Inside the director, a Template element can be drag&Drop inside the playlist.

DragDrop.jpg


Is it possible to get the data Inside a director plugin ?

In DragEnter, GetFormats() give me 5 values (FileDrop, FileNameW, FileName, AssetListDataFormat, DirectorDragDropDataContext). The type of these values are not defined in Ventuz.Director.Shared.

Thank you.
mofo7777
 
Posts: 53
Joined: 24 Oct 2012, 15:03

Re: DragDrop Data

Postby mofo7777 » 24 Nov 2014, 14:56

Hello.

Now i can get value for FileDrop, FileNameW, FileName. Not for AssetListDataFormat and DirectorDragDropDataContext. I don't know if this two values would be usefull.
mofo7777
 
Posts: 53
Joined: 24 Oct 2012, 15:03

Re: DragDrop Data

Postby Alex Klein » 01 Dec 2014, 16:46

At this time, drag & drop has not been included to the plug-in SDK. What you are looking for is actually the AssetList in the drop data as it contains a list of URIs which identify the internal Director assets (so for a template something like this: "template://01s1"). However, without also exposing the asset subsystem to the plug-in SDK, we cannot simply publish interfaces to our internal code but have to wrap it for the plug-in SDK, and that will take time. So to sum up: no there is currently no supported way to get that data.
Alex Klein
 

Re: DragDrop Data

Postby mofo7777 » 02 Dec 2014, 15:37

Hello.

I think i can use data from FileDrop wich contains things like this : ventuz://pages/LineChart_20130805_185454.vpg or ventuz://templates/template\Linechart/Linechart/Linechart.

Also perhaps i can use this.plugin.Application.Show.Templates.GetTemplates() to retrieve data associated with the corresponding FileDrop (by name or .vpg file data perhaps).

For now i face a problem with channels, here is the configuration of the show :

Cluster.jpg


There is 3 channels but :

Code: Select all
this.plugin.Application.Show.Channels.Count


only returns 1 channel. Any idea ?
mofo7777
 
Posts: 53
Joined: 24 Oct 2012, 15:03

Re: DragDrop Data

Postby mofo7777 » 02 Dec 2014, 19:02

Re.

Regarding channel count, problem solved. The Director needs to be configured to be able to use the 3 channels.
mofo7777
 
Posts: 53
Joined: 24 Oct 2012, 15:03

Re: DragDrop Data

Postby Alex Klein » 03 Dec 2014, 14:47

That's right. The show has to have the correct number of channels, channel slots in the topology are not a 1:1 relationship. For example, you might have a TV studio where there is a display wall, a touch table, an SDI output machine and more. A technician can create a topology that will contain all the hardware and provide it as lets say 4 channel slots. This topology will be used for all projects there and never has to be changed.

The idea is that the operator creates a show, uses the existing topology and just says "hey, for my project I'll just use one channel and connect it to the "wall" channel slot. Another operator comes, has a different project that might require to channels, one on the wall and on to drive the touch table. So his show has two channels and he uses 2 channel slots out of all the available slots in the topology. In a event-scenario (non broadcast), it's much more likely that the person that creates the topology and the person that operators Director will be the same person and the topology is only used for that single project. So in this case channels and slots are 1:1.
Alex Klein
 


Return to Bug Reports & Feature Requests

cron