shapping not saving edits

All other topics about Ventuz here.

shapping not saving edits

Postby davidkmiller » 08 Apr 2015, 20:51

seen this a few times now but not been able to replicate.

Trying to map an output. From screen shaper i make my edits....able to see the results in real time.... click save...back...exit...pop up stating will lose unsaved settings....click save...the second we click out of configuration editor all shaping edits are lost... This is extremely frustrating...any known work arounds this appears to be a bug....

2 machines side by side..machine 1 works perfectly machine 2 loses all warping edits the second we exit screen shaper... this behavior is exhibited when edited from local machine or across the network..
davidkmiller
 
Posts: 48
Joined: 02 Oct 2013, 16:18

Re: shapping not saving edits

Postby Robert » 14 Apr 2015, 16:43

Hi,

Stupid question but did you address the same screen shape with your two computers ?

R
User avatar
Robert
 
Posts: 255
Joined: 21 Jan 2012, 09:25
Location: Toulouse - France

Re: shapping not saving edits

Postby davidkmiller » 17 Apr 2015, 18:36

Possible on the network computer I had not thought of checking that... However I first saw this behavior when i attempted to do the adjustment on the local machine with no network present.
davidkmiller
 
Posts: 48
Joined: 02 Oct 2013, 16:18

Re: shapping not saving edits

Postby davidkmiller » 22 Apr 2015, 21:11

found a solution to fix this

Still seems to be a BUG...

Monitor 1... if i do my edits save and exit it will keep settings as long as I don't edit a different monitor it will save settings

monitor 2 and beyond required me to create a new warping group on each monitor before it would save settings

this was on a 3 monitor eyefinity configuration

Other machines in our inventory have not behaved this way so some strangeness indeed
davidkmiller
 
Posts: 48
Joined: 02 Oct 2013, 16:18

Re: shapping not saving edits

Postby joysprod » 25 May 2016, 12:18

I had a similar problem last week on a show when trying to adjust the mapping of an output via a laptop out 'in the house'. All fine until save of configuration. On Disconnect, mapping would jump back to an original setting. On looking through the log for the Config editor, it mentioned that my two machines did not have unique ID's. Went into RegEdit and sure enough both Sytem ID's were blank. Added a unique ID and my problem went away.

I dont know if you ever got to the bottom of this? Just a though this could of been your problem?

Regards

Peter
joysprod
 
Posts: 179
Joined: 20 Jan 2012, 12:24
Location: United Kingdom


Return to General Discussion

cron