SQL Query Stored Procedure

Q and A about functionality and how to solve a special task for your application.

SQL Query Stored Procedure

Postby Nicklt » 15 Apr 2014, 11:36

Hi guys,

I'm building a data driven presentation at the moment and some of the database tables I would like to return are using stored procedures. Have not had any luck getting one to work at the moment though, so thought Id ask whether or not the SQL Query Object supports providing a Stored Procedure Name to execute the query.

Cheers
Nick
Nicklt
 
Posts: 4
Joined: 26 Feb 2014, 17:54

Re: SQL Query Stored Procedure

Postby Daniel Willer » 06 May 2014, 10:52

Hi there,

I guess we never tried out by ourselves. I will write a Ticket do a test for it. Do have a simple example that shows the probleme.

Regards
Daniel
User avatar
Daniel Willer
 
Posts: 296
Joined: 06 Jan 2012, 18:12

Re: SQL Query Stored Procedure

Postby Götz_B » 16 May 2014, 13:18

Hi,

i did some tests with Stored Procedures and our Query Nodes. It works fine.
In the Query itself you might have to respect the specifics of the database type or the SQL-dialect you are using. Also don't get confused by the SyntaxError Messages in the Script Editor. Hit Save&Close and check the Message Log for Errors.

I attach a small scene that uses the database from the helpscene for the Database Node.

Regards,
Götz
Attachments
DatabasePro.vza
(28.82 KiB) Downloaded 163 times
User avatar
Götz_B
 
Posts: 166
Joined: 21 May 2013, 13:01


Return to How to...